Solved

Need Assistance with HP laptop!

Posted on 2008-06-17
11
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an HP nc6320.  For some reason when it is unplugged, it will not run off the battery.  It will immediately shut down.  I have tried 2 different batteries and 2 different power adapters.  I would say it was a board issue, but the battery charges when plugged in.  I also noticed that there is no Stand By option.  Is this connected?
0
Comment
Question by:wwtservicedesk
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21806147
hi m8 if you open control panall then power options can you tell me what it says in the running on battery section
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwtservicedesk
ID: 21806233
Under Power Options it is set

Turn Off Monitor after 5 min
Turn Off Hard Disk after 10 min
System Standby after 5 min

Under Power meter it sees the battery there and is charging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwtservicedesk
ID: 21806239
Sorry...My laptop that I am on says System Standby After 5 min...The laptop in question does not have that there under Power Options.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 21806247
if the laptop powers off after you unplug the power cord, it is either a bad battery, or a bad voltage supply board/motherboard. The batter can be bad even if it shows as charging. I've personally had this happen. more than likely, your battery is bad. was the second battery you tried known to be good? if the laptop is under warranty, you should probably contact HP and have them try to resolve the issue. The stand by option has no effect.  nothing in the power options will cause your computer to shut down immediately.  the minimum settings are 1 minute of inactivity.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21806309
hi m8 your laptop thinks its a desktop and is not using laptop power setings has it allways done this or only just started
try this
1. Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
2. At the command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
powercfg /RestoreDefaultPolicies
if that dose not work i wood do a over the top repair install of xp let me no if you nead instructions
andy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 21806324
Ok if it wont run off battery power it sounds like something is not right.  How sure are you that it is charging the battery?  Does your battery have one of those onboard meters?  where if you press it it will light up how many bars to display how full the battery is?

I know the laptop thinks it may be charging etc....so under power meter what else does it say?  50% and charging?
3%?  100%?  etc....If it is charging and you've left it charging for a long time and the % is not increasing, could be the charging mechanism on the board not trickle charging the battery properly.

Give us a little more info on the charging and what your power meter says as well as if your battery has a built in meter.....and what it looks like or says...IE: full...4 bars 2 bars...no bars?!?  etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwtservicedesk
ID: 21806403
The batter says 100%...I can't drain it because once it is unplugged it turns off....Added difficulty...I am in STL and the laptop is in LA so I am trying to figure this out over IM....I have confirmed that the correct drivers are loaded on the laptop.  I am leaning towards a bad battery right now, but still not sure.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 21806461
1. Can you start the machine with just battery power?
2. Whe you unplug it, does it power off immediately or does anything happen before it goes dead (like trying to shut down properly or a delay or something)?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwtservicedesk
ID: 21806511
The laptop can not start with just battery power.  

When the laptop is unplugged, it will immediately shut off
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21806621
hi m8 can you enter bios setings when on battery power only or is the laptop dead
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwtservicedesk
ID: 21806683
The issue is a bad battery.  Thank you all for your help and ideas...Absolutely useful info for the future.
0