Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PSU for 8-pin CPU connector?

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I recently bought motherboard Foxconn P9657AA-8EKRS2H and now found there's an 8-pin cpupower connector instead of a 4-pin conector on it. Which brings up the issue of what PSU would be compatible / advisable for use with this motherboard. There's no compatibility list for that matter on the Foxconn site.

Other hardware installed:
- CPU: Intel Q6600 Core2 Quad
- RAM: 4x 2Gb Kingston
- HDD: 4x 80Gb Seagate SATA2
- VGA: Foxconn GF7200GS

0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 21806547
Ideally you should use a  4 pin p4 to 8-pin EPS12V  adaptor
http://www.i-tech.com.au/products/18778_EPS_12V_Adapter_4_Pin_Molex_to_8_Pin.aspx

Don't forget there's a separate 4 pin Molex just above the PCI slot on this board as well.

You need a fairly high rated PSU
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 21806633
NO !!   Use an EPS12V power supply => it will have the 12v bus capacity to properly handle the CPU load on that connector.   There's a reason there's an 8-pin connector on an EPS12V system => the load is large enough that it needs to be distributed across more "feeds" (wires) from the PSU.

Just buy any EPS12V power supply and you're fine.  I know you're in Europe and can't buy from Newegg, but this would be a very good unit if your distributor has this model available:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151034
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 300 total points
ID: 21806678
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21806873
>>NO !!   Use an EPS12V power supply
Yes agreed - sorry - thought you had already got a PSU without the correct plug rather than buying a new PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 21807090
Would this do (¬44,00 ex VAT):

Raptoxx SPS RT-500ABP

http://www.raptoxx.com/pdf/psu/advance/RT-500ABP.pdf 

Features
" 500 Watts Max Power
" Eco-friendly through Passive PFC
(Power Factor Correction)
" Certifications: CE, FCC, CB, BSMI, UL, TÜV,
CUL, WEEE, RoHS
" Supports ATX12V Power Supply
Design Guide Version 2.2
" Blue back-lighted I/O Switch-on button
" 14cm Silent Fan
" Fan Silent Control Design
" Supports PCI-E Technology
" Supports Intel Pentium Dual &
AMD Athlon 64 CPU
" Supports Pentium Processor Extreme Edition
" 2 rails +12V1, +12V2 Output
" 2 independent +12V OCP
(Over Current Protection)
" 20+4 Pin Main Power Connector
" 8 Pin EPS Connector
" 4 S-ATA connectors
" All power connector pins are gold-plated
" Black brushed coating
" 24 Months Warranty
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21807131
Yes, can't see you are going to be short of anything with that spec.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21807264
Yes, that's got plenty of power, and has the 8-pin EPS connector your motherboard needs for the CPU.
0