Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network File Server-Crawling read/write speeds

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a 2007 Dell File Server(PE 2950), it has 5 drives, RAID 5 and there seems to be a problem. When I copy to or from the file server the speed is just too slow. I copied a 5MB file off the server to local desktop and took over 2 minutes, something isn't right but don't know where to look first. Can anyone give some suggestions on where to look, what steps you might take to identify and resolve the problem. I can provide any information you may need to help... This is greatly appreciated...
There is nothing special running on the file server itself, no SQL or anything like that, just plain file server, just can't be this slow.
This happens on all workstation in our office, but if I were to log onto a different server and connect to the file server, through network share, I can transfer a 27MB file in seconds, so I may have a misconfigured server... Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akirhol
akirhol earned 600 total points
ID: 21806373
Sounds like a potential problem with the network, not the server itself. Are all the workstations connecting through a switch or router that the server<->server communication doesn't?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akirhol
akirhol earned 600 total points
ID: 21806388
You could further test this by testing client<->client file transfers to see if the issue persists there when the server is not involved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 21808059
OK, so first off, all workstations are connected to a switch, this switch is connected to another switch to which the file server is connected.

First test I suppose would be to put my workstation on the same switch as the server and test file transfer. If that goes OK, then it is a problem with the workstation switch.

If still slow, take the server off the switch and attach to workstation switch to see if that switch is problem.

Finally I will test a file transfer to another workstation to check speeds.

Will post results.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 900 total points
ID: 21859225
Have the server ever worked correctly or it is just a new server?

Here is my suggestion

1. Check the NIC of your server to make sure it is running the same duplex with the port on the switch. If the switch (for server) is set to run Gigabit, your NIC should be Gigabit Auto. Do the same thing with your clients

2. Check you Task Manager while transfer file both Performance and Networking Tab to make sure the is nothing saturated.

K
0