Solved

Connect to Cisco Router via Dial up Modem

Posted on 2008-06-17
22
5,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to enable access to the console via a dial in modem. can someone walk me through the steps to set this up on the router and any settings needed for hyperterminal?
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21807474
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_23248017.html

Try that :) The whole discussion is quite comprehensive. Sorry I could not provide you with specifics myself, as you did not supply the router model, cisco image version, etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21808252
My apologies, here is the info...
Cisco 3725
12.3(11)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21809926
Aka:  

Will you consider connecting the modem to the AUX port as opposed to the console?  There are many advantages -- for example console can only do 9600 bps, AUX can go faster.  Console port does not support RS232 control signals.  This can be a security problem -- exec doesn't drop when modem disconnected.  Console port does not have reverse telnet capability -- so if you have to reconfigure the modem, give it a different init string, or something, you will not be able to do so remotely unless the modem is connected to aux port.

Anyway, here is how you configure the port:

conf t
line tty 1 ! tty 1 corresponds to the aux port on the routers
speed 115200
stopbits 1
flowcontrol hardware
modem inout
transport input all

That should do it.  You should also configure the modem for auto answer and to ignore the escape sequence, +++

Hope this helps!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21812688
i was planning on using the AUX port. Let me give this a try and get back to you. I think the issue is with the modem right now as im not even getting an answer dialing in.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21815138
i get no answer. stupid question how can i config the modem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21815152
What kind of modem?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21815273
its a Zoom 0269 and connected to the router via a console cable and a Cisco adapter (part 29-4043-01)

here is the config from the router

line aux 0
 exec-timeout 60 0
 password 7 11111111111
 modem InOut
 transport preferred all
 transport input all
 transport output all
 stopbits 1
 speed 115200
 flowcontrol hardware

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21815503
Ok.  Have you tried to do the 'reverse telnet'?  From the exec prompt you telnet to IP address of any of the router's local interfaces, port 2001.  So for example you could do this:

conf t

int lo0
ip addr 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
end

telnet 10.1.1.1 2001

Then, hit enter a few times.  You will probably get a blank screen at this point, or something similar.  

Type: AT
hit enter

In response you should get: OK

Let's try to get to this point before we go on.  Give it a shot and please post the results.  

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21815553
Actually i was just working on this. i setup a loopback interface with address 10.0.0.1 255.0.0.0
i logged into the router and did a show line which produced the output below.
while in the router, i did a telnet 10.0.0.1 2097 and it just prompts me to log back into the router again with my message of the day showing and everything...
   Tty Typ     Tx/Rx    A Modem  Roty AccO AccI   Uses   Noise  Overruns   Int
     0 CTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    97 AUX 115200/115200- inout     -    -    -      2       0     0/0       -
*   98 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      8       0     0/0       -
    99 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      2       0     0/0       -
   100 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
   101 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
   102 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21815827
Interesting... The cable that you use, is that the standard Cisco blue cable -- db9 on one end and rj45 on the other?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21815944
yep
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21816192
Ok.  So far everything looks good.  My next step would be to reset the modem to factory defaults and to try it on a laptop or pc to make sure that the modem works.  Do you have a laptop or a pc with a db9 serial?  

You will also need a modem cable -- a regular one NOT crossover.  This would be a db9 to db25 cable.

So you would connect the modem to the PC, crank up hypeterm (or PuTTY, free download) set it to (most likely) com1 open the connection and type the following:

AT &F

<enter>

ATZ

<enter>

Both of these should give you 'OK' as a response.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21816507
dont have a modem cable on hand, just ordered one though, soon as i get it illl post back.
Thanks.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21817090
for what its worth i am getting this message now when i try to telnet to 10.0.0.1 2097
% Connectiong refused by remote host

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21817125
nevermind that. back to logging me back into the router again. I had the modem autodiscovery on so it was cycling through the modes. ill post back when the modem cable arrives. thanks so much for your help so far
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21817838
No sweat.  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21834097
ok got the cable, AT &F generates and OK response...ATZ doesnt do anything
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21834767
Ok.  AT &F resets the modem to factory defaults.  That should be enough for our purposes.  Also we know that the modem is at least somewhat alive.  So let's continue testing.  Connect that analog line to the modem.  With the hyperterm session open, call the number of the analog line.  You should see the word "Ring' appear on hyperterm, also you should see a light on the front of the modem flashing, as the phone is 'ringing'.  We could also turn the modem's speaker on, using the ATM command -- ATM1, and then ATL1, through ATL3, however loud you want it.  (Some modems only support ATM0 -- speaker off --  and ATM1 -- speaker on).  
The next command to issue is ATA.  This puts the modem in auto-answer mode.  Know, if you try to call the analog line, assuming you've turned on the speaker, you should hear the modem trying to sync up.  It will not, of course, unless it is another modem calling it, but it will try.

If all of that is happening at least loosely along the lines that I am describing, then the modem is probably OK.  At this point, I would  reset once more -- AT &F -- just in case, then ATM1, then ATA, and finally AT &W0

Now.  You just saved the modem configuration as a user profile '0'.  Now issuing ATZ0 on the modem will reset the modem to that profile.

The next step is to hook it back up to the router and try dialing in!

Good luck! :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21837327
making progress...i was able to get in, mess around with the modem and set it up to answer on 3 rings which it now does. I can connect through hyperterminal but soon as i connected it just prints out a bunch of garbage on the screen and disconnects after a minute or so. see screenshot
modem.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
litmuslogic earned 500 total points
ID: 21839377
Ok, let's change the speed from 115200 in the cisco config to 9600, power cycle the modem and try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21839418
Worked like a charm. I really appreciate all your help with this. Thanks very much!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:litmuslogic
ID: 21841082
Awesome!  Great to help.  :)
0