Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import pictures into a report in Excel.

Posted on 2008-06-17
11
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
In Microsoft Access, I am trying to import pictures into a report or if necessary the access database automatically according to a file path generated in one of the forms.  Is there a simple control, linking method, or code I could use to import pictures using the file path from the form.  
0
Comment
Question by:mikejcurtis
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 21807592
objSht.range("A1").select
            objSht.Rows("1:1").RowHeight = 51
            objSht.Columns("A:A").ColumnWidth = 17.57
            'objSht.Pictures.Insert(me!txtpath & "\myfile.jpg").select
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 21811465
mikejcurtis,
Too Many questions:
-How many images are we dealing with?
-Is the from open when the report is being generated?
-Do you really want to *IMPORT* the images, or do you just ned to display them?
-Is the Form Bound?
-Is the Report Bound?

Please provide enough detail for us to provide a solution without needing extra info.

In any event,...
Here is a sample illustrating your request in it's purest form.

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ23492799DisplayImageOn.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikejcurtis
ID: 21814705
I think I was too vague in my question. After further experimentation I figured it out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21816110
mikejcurtis,

"Figured it out" how?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikejcurtis
ID: 31468102
Combining Jeff's answer with this;
http://www.databasedev.co.uk/bound_image_report.html
I got what I needed. Thanks Jeff.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21822041
OK,

Thanks.
;-)

Please click the "Request Assistace" button and request that my post be "un-accepted" and your post be "Accepted" as the solution.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikejcurtis
ID: 21822093
Well, I thought since your answer gave me the clues I needed to get the complete answer, I should give the points to you. Not so?
Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21822489
mikejcurtis,

You only need select the post that actually solved your issue.

I believe you can even request that the points be split between your post and mine.
(If you insist)
;-)

When you click the "Request Attention" button, make this inquiry

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikejcurtis
ID: 21836194
I'm good with that Gents!
0