Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Confused on DNS - Problem with Tracert with Fixed IP vs DHCP

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am stumped - I have a Windows 2003 Server Domain which is connected via T-1 to other company servers.   Some computers have fixed IPs,  some have their IP assigned by DHCP

Let's call the fixed IP computer A, and the DHCP assigned computer B
I am trying to ping a remote computer.  I know the IP address and it is in WINS

When A tries to pings it succeeds, when B tries to pings it fails
The same with tracert, A succeeds and B fails on the third jump
Both are looking in the right IP which happens to be 10.49.0.61
This is the route from A
*************************
Tracing route to 10.49.0.61 over a maximum of 30 hops
  1     1 ms    <1 ms     1 ms  192.168.44.2
  2    41 ms    41 ms    41 ms  192.168.43.2
  3    42 ms    42 ms    42 ms  192.168.16.5
  4    65 ms    65 ms   413 ms  162.97.62.153  === > Success

This is the route from B
Tracing route to 10.49.0.61 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.44.2
  2    41 ms    41 ms    41 ms  192.168.43.2
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Both computers get to 192.168.44.2, then to 192.168.43.2, but B never makes it to 192.168.16.5

Why would the DNS request be different from two computers with the same gateway and DNS servers.
What could cause this problem?

TIA - TOMG








The IPCONFIG results for A and B are identical.  


0
Comment
Question by:Tgilbert
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21806675
Have any routes been added to the PC's that can ping? Compare the output from    route print    of each.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 21806712
I guess the routing table on 192.168.16.5 has no entry for DHCP ip address range. Let's say A is out of 192.168.1.0/24 and DHCP is out of 192.168.2.0/24. Since this are different networks, they are routed different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tgilbert
ID: 31469870
Good Call - Yep - they had not configured the router to accept our new DHCP addresses. Fixed now - Thanks
0