Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Virtural SMTP Server

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am noticing a number of sessions with IP addresses that appear on a number of black lists.  I have terminated these sessions and am watching it more closely but I am trying to figure out if this is a problem and how to stop them if it is.  As I run SMTP Diagnostics from http://www.mxtoolbox.com I ger an error that says:  WARNING! Your server could be an open relay.

How can I see if it is, how do I turn it off if it's bad
0
Comment
Question by:4Beardog
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21806274
Do you have relay enabled
right click on the virtual server then properties>access tab then relay button.
Is relay enabled?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21806338
What version of Exchange are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4Beardog
ID: 21806421
Exchange Server 2003
Relay is turned on only for ip address 10.1.0.0 and 10.2.0.0 (this was set up by the previous administrator)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 1000 total points
ID: 21806549
You need to follow this step by step:


http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 1000 total points
ID: 21806790
10.1.0.0 and 10.2.0.0  being your local subnet?  Do you need to keep these settings?  All your client computers shouldn't need this, as they authenticate with Exchange anyway.  If you do have any servers or other software that needs to relay, allow that only by specific IP address.  The problem with allowing your entire internal subnet is that it potentially opens up holes that can be exploited.
0