Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Business cards for printers--converting from EPS to JPG

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My printer is asking for 300 DPI JPEGS for some business cards.  The size needs to be 3.75" x 2.25".  I have an EPS file that is currently that size, but when I save it as a JPG at 300 DPI, my printer is telling me it is actually only 3.5" x 2".  Is he looking at it wrong, or should I be doing something in Photoshop besides "Save As > JPEG" with my EPS file?  Why would Photoshop cut off a quarter inch on each side?
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 21806414
you must have created the EPS file in illustrator
do not open the EPS directly in PS, just create a new document in PS of desired size with 300dpi
and then copy paste your business card contents from illustrator to ps as smart object
save it as jpeg now
it should be of the same size now when opened in any system, whether pc or mac
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21808233
Or open the file in Illustrator and Export as a jpeg. It will ask you the resolution and quality settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saturation
ID: 31623516
Thanks!
0