Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 and Office 2003

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know of any known issues using Outlook 2007 while still using 2003 versions of the other Office products?
0
Comment
Question by:wallakyl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21806405
No thats fine - you can do this without problems
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21806446
Hello wallakyl,

1) Outlook 2007 e-mail editor has fewer features,
2) Internet Fax functionality is not available. For details about how functionality is limited, see Impact of deploying Outlook 2007 without Word 2007.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179031(TechNet.10).aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wallakyl
ID: 31468106
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21819203
You are welcome, wallakyl !
0