Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server.UrlEncode syntax not regoznized by compiler

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm coding in the .NET 3.5 framework.  I have included the using for System.Web.

When I try the following statement it tries to suggest the namespace Microsoft.SQLServer.Server instead when I mouse over Server.

Server.UrlEncode(myURL);

I try this but it also does not recognize "Server"

System.Web.Server.UrlEncode(myURL);

The System.Web assembly is obviously included in this non-web project also...so what the heck?
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 21806636
Not all .Net base assemblies are referenced in every .Net project by default.  Web projects don't reference System.Windows.Forms, for example.  You can add the references you need manually just like you add references to other assemblies.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
burakiewicz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21807118
add a reference in your project to System.Web. then use
HttpUtility.UrlDecode();
0