Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Functional differences between MS Access 2002 and 2003

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm looking for a list of functional differences between A2002 and A2003.  I've learned a couple of things:

MDE's compiled in 2003 won't work in 2003.
They both use the 2000 file format.

Where might there be a list of the other differences, so I can avoid using those in 2003?    Or, at least, where are the areas of difference?
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 21806571
Not that much.  A2003 add Window Themed Controls (very cool) - but that will be ignored on an A2002 (aka XP) machine, so not a problem.

Also, I think (but not sure)

"MDE's compiled in 2003 won't work in 2003."

Huh ?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 700 total points
ID: 21806605
check for the References from vba windows Tools>references..
they have different versions
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 800 total points
ID: 21806631
This is not a side-by-side comparison, but it lists features that were "new" with A2K3:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823089
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 21806670
Thanks for inputs.

Uh duh....meant to write

"MDE's compiled in 2003 will not work in 2002....."

Is that true?
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 700 total points
ID: 21806727
"MDE's compiled in 2003 will not work in 2002....."

Is that true? depends on the references used.

if there were references used in the mde that are only available in 2003 and not in 2002 --- 100%  the mde will NOT work in 2002
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 21806854
Ok, thanks for inputs, I'll be back soon
0