Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activation Question?

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We just rebuilt one of our servers and created a VM Ware of the server.  I am trying to play it because I need to check a setting on the old server (its a very very minor setting but important none the less).  After logging in it tells me that I need to activate and I can not go any further unless I activate it.  Does anyone know a way around this or can recommend another way of going about it?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21806620
If you're using a non volume license for your windows setup I don't think there are any other solutions than to reactivate.

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 21806693
If I reactivate it will it effect my current rebuilt server?  It has the same key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 21807410
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 21812394
Activating it shouldn't have anything to do with it.  It just validates against microsofts site with your current key is all.  Only thing I can see it doing is telling you that it couldn't activate your server to please call microsoft for assistance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasonSTL739
ID: 21816311
There is no way around it - you will need to call Microsoft and go through activating the old server if yo want to get anything from it. :(
0