Solved

sendmail in perl script

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have this bit of code in my perl script.

open STDOUT,'|sendmail user@domain.com' or die $!

How can change this send an attachment, body as well as subject? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:saibsk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 21806557
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21806983
Ditto on the MIME::Lite suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saibsk
ID: 21807068
I can't download any modules on the box. I need to use some unix mail command .....
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 250 total points
ID: 21807089
What's the restriction on using modules?

To use sendmail, you do
open MAIL, "|/usr/lib/sendmail -t" or die;
print MAIL <<EOF;
To: some@address
From: someother@address
Subject: My subject
 
Body of the mail
EOF
 
close MAIL;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:saibsk
ID: 21807117
I dont' have the perms to dowonload. But in the above code how do i attach the file
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 250 total points
ID: 21807184
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21807880
When you say you don't have permission to download, do you mean your company policy disallows it, or you are not connected to the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saibsk
ID: 21812332
company policy.
0