Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Manuals

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am needing to become familiar with SQL at my job.  I was wondering if anyone had any recommendations in SQL manuals or reading materials or a particular author/group/publisher that has produced good material in the past on SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:rxstef
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 240 total points
ID: 21806560
What is your job? Developer, DBA, or something else?

What experience do you have with databases generally? A very good place to start is "Introduction to Database Systems" by C.J. Date
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rxstef
ID: 21806610
I actually work as an administrator and have few work-related IT functions.  I am recognizing a need to understand database software and development especially since I am an end-user for at least three different database platforms.  Currently IT is working on switching from Access to SQL, so I thought this would be a good place to start.

I am willing to look at everything from the basic to the advance, theory to practice.  The more information I have the better I will be able to facilitate these software applications.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 260 total points
ID: 21810301
Microsoft press is generally a good starting point, along with MSDN books on-line, and technect best practises...

MS Press: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/books/default.mspx
BOL , download from : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=19db0b42-a5b2-456f-9c5c-f295cdd58d7a&displaylang=en
BOL , online from MSDN Library : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb545450.aspx
Best Practises technet : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sqlserver/bb331794.aspx

If you have a more definitive job role that you want to try to achieve, then have a look at the suggested reading material / course outlines required for the relevant microsoft certification course - that can also be a good search criteria... Look at the certifications section on the left hand side of the above MS Press link

e.g. say Database Devloper is your direction, under the certification (on lef on MS press link) click on "browse by subject" and then "more..." Fires up a new page... Database developer should be on that list. Click on it, then, follow the course links... and you should end up: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exams/70-431.mspx  where you will find a whole pile of recommended reading...
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 260 total points
ID: 21810328
Oh, and if converting from Access to SQL, then here is a bit more reading...

Code Cheat Sheet  Syntax Comparisons
http://weblogs.sqlteam.com/jeffs/archive/2007/03/30/Quick-Access-JET-SQL-to-T-SQL-Cheatsheet.aspx

SQL Server Migration for Access
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/solutions/migration/access/default.mspx

SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access Download
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=D842F8B4-C914-4AC7-B2F3-D25FFF4E24FB&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rxstef
ID: 31468110
Thank you for your suggestions!  I will look into what you suggest and hopefully will be able to answer questions in this forum in the future.
0