Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Returning Columns from a table vertically

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,
  I have a table which I want to return its data with a query in a vertical way in a single column, for example I have this table

  table_name
  | Field_1 |  Field 2 | Field 3  |
  --------------------------------
  | Value1 | Value2  | Value3 |

 And I need to get
   
  Field_1 = Value1
  Field_2 = Value2
  Field_3 = Value3
 

Thxs in advance
0
Comment
Question by:negreteo
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 21806652
How will you make sense of the result if there is more than one row? Is the order significant?

SELECT col, val
FROM
 (SELECT 'col1', col1
  FROM tbl
  UNION ALL
  SELECT 'col2', col2
  FROM tbl
  UNION ALL
  SELECT 'col3', col3
  FROM tbl) T(col,val)
/* ORDER BY ??? something unspecified ? */ ;

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 21809937
hi, similar to @dportas solution above, but, if I read that properly....

you need to do a union from selecting all the different columns one at a time... have taken the value content as being numeric, not exceeding 20 characters - you might need to adjust accordingly...

select new_column
from (
select 'Field_1 = '+convert(varchar(20),isnull(value1,0)) as new_column from mytable
union all
select 'Field_2 = '+convert(varchar(20),isnull(value2,0)) from mytable
union all
select 'Field_3 = '+convert(varchar(20),isnull(value3,0)) from mytable
--etc
) c
order by new_column
0