Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ping one way not the other

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
2 pc's - attached to a switch NOT a router, both running XP - there is no firewall, XP SP2's firewall is turned off, there is no anti virus/antispyware, both are on the same ip range and subnet. No DNS servers or gateways set up. Have un-installed the net card and re-installed, network card set for auto negotioation for packet handling/link speed etc etc etc

From the desktop i can ping the Name/IP of the laptop and i get a response, can browse folders ets all coolio...but from the laptop to the desktop i get "response timed out" when pinging. Also cannot browse the desktop from the laptop...

There are 5 separate laptops on the network, each can ping and browse each other, but cannot see the desktop. Again no firewall on the desktop. Replaced switch. Replaced cabling.

No LMHosts files
No Hosts files
No Clue how to fix it !
0
Comment
Question by:j4jack
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21806765
Can the desktop ping itself?

You could try reseting the TCP/IP stack (this will also set NIC to defaults, i.e. DHCP, you may need to change after)
netsh  int  ip  reset  c:\reset.txt

Also check the device manager for "ghost" network adapters bu enabling hidden devices from the menu bar. Delete any if they are not current.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 21806785
Same default gateway on the laptop and the desktop?

Do dodgy 'hidden' fireway? - Nvidia nforce, for example, gets in the way sometimes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 21807571
Some other ideas...

1) start --> run --> cmd --> arp -a
(see if the mac addresses are correct for desktop and laptops)
2) check your network connections. Make sure you only have your 'local area connection' and no other connections. (i've seen the 'internet gateway device discovery and control client' screw things up)'
3) Run a network diagnostic. Start --> Help and Support --> tools -->Network Diagnostics.
4) Start uninstalling any software that's not critical and take a long hard look at the rest.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21807718
Check the registry key HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TcpIp\Parameters - check key EnableICMPRedirect. Value should be '1'.

Though, I'd be very surprised if this was the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
litmuslogic earned 2000 total points
ID: 21809998
Wow!  Seems like such a simple setup, too!  

Could you please post a 'route print' from the desktop and from a couple of the laptops? Here how to get it:

open the command prompt and type:

route print

Also, just for grins and giggles, could you ping the broadcast address from one of the laptops and post the output?  For example if the IP address of the laptop is 10.10.10.5 255.255.255.0, then ping 10.10.10.255.  If unsure what address would be the broadcast address please post the ip/subnet mask of one of the boxes in the setup and we will help you determine the broadcast.




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j4jack
ID: 21918345
No Joy... Tried most of the above, in the end re-installaed the OS - works perfectly! I Learnt a lot of new funky commands though :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j4jack
ID: 21918355
Thanks a lot for your help
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21976413
j4jack, no disrespect to litmuslogic, but I am curious as to why you selected ID:21809998 as the "accepted solution". Not suggesting the others should be selected, but none solved your problem and ID:21809998 didn't even have any suggestions as to how to repair. A point refund would have been more appropriate.
Just my thoughts.
--Rob
0