[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java script <input type="file" issue.

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
How do I reference the browser window generated by the "browse button associated with a file type input form element?
0
Comment
Question by:nutronstar
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21806723
Not.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21806773
There are somethings that the browser will NOT let you do. This is one of them. You have to pick your file and then do whatever on the "parent" window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutronstar
ID: 21807287
I thought as much but I wanted to check.
0