[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Time changes throughout day or week

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a dc5700 computer on our domain that will not keep the correct time.  The windows time service is on and when I restart it the clock resets, but it will not stay current.  It seems to slow or speed up somewhat randomly and since it is on a domain it is causing multiple problems.  I have followed windows advice on making the windows service tie to the domain controller and it did not help.  I have also checked the bios clock and it is correct.  When the computer is restarted it resets to the correct time.  Any suggestions besides wiping out the entire machine and starting over?
0
Comment
Question by:ParagonJ
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 21806844
Does it lose its BIOS settings when you turn it off?

Try changing the onboard battery on the Motherboard. (Use one out of a spare machine first to save spending money on a new one for testing purposes)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:durge
durge earned 1500 total points
ID: 21806962
Run a scheduled event to run "net time" once an hour if changing the MB battery does not work. You can make it non verbose so it does not display and the user will not notice it running.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21808014
ParagonJ--If it is not the battery, you could try synchronizing the PC with a time service. Control Panel|Date and Time|Internet Time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
ID: 21813353
I had to purchase the "nettime" application, I have just set it up and will see if this solves the problem.  There was no internet time option in the control panel settings.  Thanks for your help we'll see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 21813375
net time is a free command line utility that syncs a workstations time to that of the server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314090
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21813859
ParagonJ-No Internet Time TAB in Date andTime?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParagonJ
ID: 21814072
I ran the command line utility before and had it syncing every 15 minutes to our local domain server and the and that only worked for about a day, and no there is no internet time tab in the date\time settings.  On your comment on the scheduling, I was able to find a Microsoft article on scheduling through the command line, but I cannot schedule a command line procedure through windows scheduler can I?  So far the $12 program I purchased seems to be working though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
durge earned 1500 total points
ID: 21815555
type the command you want to run in notepad then save it as

time.bat

You can now schedule this file to run with windows scheduler
0