Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run xclock on remote server.

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,641 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
For some reason I can't remember this.

All I want to do is ssh from my Windows PC to a Linux server and have it launch xclock on the Linux server and not my desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:tommy13v
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pzurowski
ID: 21806935
On windows box you must have xwindow system installed. Maybe you must grant access to linux box to using xwindow server on windows box.
On linux box you must set DISPLAY environment variable ( DISPLAY=windows.box.net:0 xclock )

Maybe you must set X forwarding on (eg.) in putty.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tommy13v
ID: 21807096
I don't want to run on my Windows box.  I want it to launch on the remote system and me not see it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pzurowski
ID: 21807147
on remote screen? (form. on remote xserver?)

if yes, just try run:
   DISPLAY=:0 xclock
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 21807931
You may need to grant yourself permission to use the remote server:

export DISPLAY=:0.0
export XAUTHORITY=/some/path/.Xauthority
xclock &

("&" puts xclock in background so you can log out)

To find out what XAUTHORITY should be, in a local xterm window type "env|grep XAUTH".
You will need to log in as the same user as started (or is logged in to) the X session, because Xauthority (with or without leading ".") is restricted to user access only (mode rw- --- ---)
0