Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Delivered Emails - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Users are not receiving emails, but the exchange logs shows otherwise.  It appears that all messages are being delivered, but several are not getting to the users.  The users outlook folders have been searched with no luck.  They connect and send via Outlook or OWA.  We use GFI Mail Essentials as our filtering software and it shows that everything is processing as well???

Can anyone help out? This is a major issue.

Regards,
tcambier
0
Comment
Question by:teamcambier
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21806978
Turn off the filtering software and retest.  Stopp all services.
Also have you checked the message tracking in Exchange to see whats happening?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 21807058
Check that the users do not have any rules which are moving messages.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 1500 total points
ID: 21807181
GFI Mail Essentials Bayesian Filter has a tendancy to take good mail and quarantine it.  Check the settings in GFI and see if you have it set to move to a specific folder or if it's deleted.  If it set to delete, create a folder and send the emails there.


Also, I'm sure you already did this, but check the Junk Folders and see if the email is being sent there.
0