Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incoming email being blocked

Posted on 2008-06-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
Our incoming email is being blocked by "blocked using dynablock.wirehub.net"

We are not on any blacklists according to mxtoolbox.com

No idea why we can't receive.
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 750 total points
ID: 21806918
dynablock.wirehub.net simply reports a list of IP addresses that are dynamic (e.g. on broadband connections).  It is the case that if your server is on one of these lists, many SMTP servers will refuse to accept mail from them as an antispam precaution.  While I personally think this is a poor solution to antispam, it seems that because it is easy to implement, many major companies (including government over here) have implemented blocking these lists.

However, it generally blocks outgoing messages i.e. ones that you send.  I have never heard of it blocking incoming messages - how do you know your incoming is blocked?  Is that actually what you mean?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21807021
It's blocking incoming messages from multiple domains. Very weird. Including Time Warner and Gmail.

Technical details of permanent failure:
PERM_FAILURE: Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 554 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [72.14.220.153] blocked using dynablock.wirehub.net (state 14).

Everything is static - we own a static IP - Domain is not expired.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21807078
Ok, is the given IP address 72.14.220.153 one of yours?

And I think what you mean is this is a sending problem, if it is rejected by the recipient domain.  You are sending the email, yes?

Actually, that email address resolves to: fg-out-1718.google.com

I think you may want to let Google know about this.  There is clearly an issue with them - they certainly shouldn't have a server blocked by dynablock.wirehub.net.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21807086
No - I sent that FROM google to my exchange mail.

I get the same respononse from my home Time Warner account. We cannot receive. I think it's from every domain.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21807125
Ok.

How is your Exchange configured?  Is it MX?  Your MX records are registered correctly?

That message implies that your Exchange server is rejecting the mail - other servers won't check the servers they send too for dynamic IP ranges or similar, it is only used to validate incoming connections.

Have you got any filters set up on your Exchange server?  Check in particular the Connection Filtering tab of Message Delivery properties in Exchange System Manager - it may be that a filter has been incorrectly set up here.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:cshepfam
cshepfam earned 750 total points
ID: 21807162
Try going to Exchange System Manager, go to the properties of your Message Delivery.

Under the Connection Filtering tab, click on Exceptions and add in your own domain.  Put in @yourdomain.com.


Then send yourself another email from google and see if you're still being blocked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21807255
Still blocked.

It's almost like there's something in the middle doing the blocking. No idea what this wirehub thing is either.

Can email to ourselves internally. Everything was working yesterday.

DNS to mail server resolves OK.

Called level3 who hosts our nameserver to take a look.

Not sure what else to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21807271
Emailed from another one of my email addresses and got back:

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      erik@domain.com on 6/17/2008 4:39 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <prlexch01.prldocs.local #5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [24.x.x.x] blocked using dynablock.wirehub.net>


I was sending from the 24.x.x.x address.   All of the boucebacks - from any domain are seeing the dynablock.wirehub.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21807591
If this were an exchange server error - wouldn't my bouceback be different?

I mean with almost every exhcnage/MS error I've seen - there's thousands of posts on google with the error verbatim. There's not a lot to be found with this dynablock.wirehub.net - in comparison.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21807700
Is it your Exchange server detailed in that report? i.e. prlexch01.prldocs.local - that is the name of your server?

Do you have any antispam or other software running either in conjunction with Exchange or on your firewall or other device?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21809106
the prldocs.local is the sender (receiving the bounceback)

The intended receiver is  erik@domain.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21809153
Have you got message tracking enabled on the Exchange server that cannot receive mail?

Have you checked you filter set-up?  Have you got any antispam software/hardware in place?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21809178
Suddenly started working. I replied to your post - sent a test message and waited for return mail. It never came - cheked my webmail (for the address in question) and it works.

So odd. It must have been Level3 doing something strange with thier nameservers.
0