Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Distribution list broken

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
User has been assembling a DL for an upcoming event.  Secretary has entered about 130 email addresses and names into it.
Suddenly it cannot be opened.  Error is "Can't open this item. There is not enough memory available on the Microsoft Exchange Server computer to perform the operation. Contact your system administrator"
According to other posts here at EE, user should have created nested DL's which is fine. But she still has the problem where she cannot open the list.

From OWA you can open the list, but not in Outlook.

Is there a way to fix this list or does she have to recreate it from scratch?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mediatechnica
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Neiphin earned 600 total points
ID: 21807280
Maybe - but with difficulty.

from OWA open the DList and see if you can copy it to a public folder contact. You may then be able to open it and create a new DList with nested lists of no more than 50 items in each.

Failing that you may be able to open it in Outlook 2000 if you happen to have it installed somewhere.

It can be done with a lot of manipulation but it is a real pain..  :-(

regards
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 150 total points
ID: 21808851
If you can open it from OWA, can you rip out a few members from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
ID: 21809207
I'll try keiran b's suggestion and get back
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mediatechnica
ID: 21911123
removed a bunch of entries.  Can open the list but cannot add any more without above error.


The best we could do is to create a second list and nest the "broken" one into it.

Not a true solution, but it works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 21911951
yep, that is correct, no more that 50 entries for personal distribution lists and then you'll have to nest them if you require more than 50. However I've seen personal DL break with only 30m members.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mediatechnica
ID: 31474446
I hope this points distribution seem fair you you two.  I felt that Neiphin had much more in depth info and was headed in the direction of kieran b, but kieran b had actually presented the solution so I felt he deserved some points.

Let me know.  Thanks you two
0