Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with substr

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I'm trying to work on a check digit routine and need to do 3 things
1) find the length of the variable $paymentReference1
2) set the variable $_toCheck to be all the digits except the last one
3) set the variable $_toMatch to be the last digit

Not sure if the code I have attached is the best way to do this or could it be simpler. Will my code even work?

Neil
$paymentReference1 = "10948055";
 
$_len = strlen($paymentReference1)-1;
$_toCheck = substr($toCheck, 1, $_len);
$_toMatch = substr($toCheck, $_len, 1);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21806993
Looks fine, 3) can be
$_toMatch = substr($toCheck, -1);
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21806996
Actually, 2 is incorrect. Should be
$_toCheck = substr($toCheck, 0, $_len);
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21807007
Just try:

$toCheck = $paymentReference1;
$_toCheck = substr($toCheck, 0, -1);
$_toMatch = substr($toCheck, -1);
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 31468124
Thanks
0