Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query vs View  ---  SQL Server vs MS Access

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I know this may be a silly question, but what the heck...

1) Why does Microsoft call a "Query" a "View" in SQL Server but a "Query" in MS Access?
2) And, if a "Query" is called a view in SQL Server, then why does the MS SQL Server Management Studio have a toolbar called "Query Designer" and one called "View Designer"?
3) Plus, if a "Query" is called a view in SQL Server, then why is there a button named "New Query" on the "Standard" toolbar?

I'm sure these will be easy points for one  or two of you :)
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Bredensteiner
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 21807020
>1) Why does Microsoft call a "Query" a "View" in SQL Server but a "Query" in MS Access?
ask MS ... :)

seriously now, in SQL Server, View is only a VIEW (SELECT), and cannot be anything else
in MS Acccess, a QueryDef can be anything: SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE ...
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 21807038
2) And, if a "Query" is called a view in SQL Server, then why does the MS SQL Server Management Studio have a toolbar called "Query Designer" and one called "View Designer"?

probably because you can design a query without needing to create a view out of it

3) Plus, if a "Query" is called a view in SQL Server, then why is there a button named "New Query" on the "Standard" toolbar?
same as 2)  
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 300 total points
ID: 21807079
SQL Server != Access

A view is just a query that is given a name and saved in the database.
But you don't have to save a query as a view. You could save a query on disk or put it in an application or not save it at all.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 21807156
I believe Buffy Jean MacVanDerVoorst III in Microsoft Marketing thought 'View' would be more appealing of a descriptor than 'Query', so when she was assigned to the SQL Server 7 project she did her best to globally rename 'query' to 'view'.

Later on, she managed to get Windows NT 6 renamed to Windows 2000.

Also, there is no truth to the rumor that her involvement in the Windows 2000 project was the cause of its release being delayed an entire year.

Why do you ask?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21807193
LMAO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 21807348
Thanks guys....

I should have given jimhorn 50 points just for being funny.
0