Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event Listener for a specific popup

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

I have a reporting engine that works off of tomcat. This applet is then introduced in an iframe into a regular html page. When a person clicks on the View Report icon, a div then appears that says Processing. On one instance, when a user selects pdf, the div disappears as it should because they are forwarded to the next page. But whenever the user selects .xsl or .csv, then a popup appears to download a file. Unfortunately, the div layer does not disappear when this popup appears, nor when the user presses okay or cancel. Is there an event listener I can tie to this popup window for file download? That if a user presses okay or cancel that this div layer should then hide?
0
Comment
Question by:cgaviria
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 21811299
Not likely. The download is a system generated dialog.
If you have the download in an iframe in the div you pop, then maybe...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 2000 total points
ID: 21811883
You can assign some JavaScript event handlers on the click of the .csv or .xls link that hides the div.

<A HREF="<your .csv file" onClick="<call JavaScript method to hide the div>">
0