Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intialize Disks

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an Adaptec 2120S SCSI RAID controller that went bad and had to be replaced.  I ordered the new one, popped it in and it doesn't see any of the disks in the array.  Now if I go to initialize the disks (the only way it will let me create an array) it comes up with a warning that it will erase all of the data.  How can I retrieve the information from the array?
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21807639
You need to rebuild or reconstruct the raid array. You do NOT want to initialize, as it will erase everything. I have seen this product recommended before:

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

The RAID Reconstructor should take care of it, $99 for a license. It says that there is a 30 day trial... but I'm not sure if there are restrictions on that. It also says that it does not rebuild the array, but rather gives you an opportunity to copy the data, to ANOTHER hard drive or network source. Make sure you get some other method of storage so this will work. Let me know!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21814503
RAId Reconstructor cannot work with RAID controllers, you have to put the drives on a non-RAID SCSI controller for it to work. It might work with the 2120s if you set each disk to JBOD but it may still initialise them which is what you are trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21814756
Have you considered contacting adaptec?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 21824774
I do have another SCSI adapter, so I am trying it now.  We'll see how it works.  Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 21976890
I was able to get everything off using a SCSI controller and Raid Reconstructor.  Thanks for the tip!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21982694
That's awesome, glad to help!
0