Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how come my movie clip wont pop up in my flash movie

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello. So i have a hotspot with this actionscript:

on(release){
      rbnAD._visible = true;
}

which is suppose to enable my movieclip (rbnAD) to become visible, and i had it working, but now it wont. Is my code right?
0
Comment
Question by:Observer11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crooksy88 earned 500 total points
ID: 21807606
Have you moved the movieclip rbnAD into another movieclip?

If rbnAD is on the root timeline use:
_root.rbnAD._visible=true;

or if it nested within another movie clip try
_root.newMovieClipName.rbnAD._visible=true;

Alternatively you can use:
_root.rbnAD._alpha=100;

(but set the alpha of rbnAD to 0 before publishing the movie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Observer11
ID: 21807851
oops, sorry, let me clarify a bit :P

 Hello. So i have a hotspot with this actionscript:

on(release){
      rbnAD._visible = true;
}

which is suppose to make my movieclip's visibility true upon click (release)
When i click the hotspot.. nothing happens..

is this the same question i just asked and im not understanding you? :P or does this make the solution different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Observer11
ID: 21807927
here is the url witih my example:

http://welcomemap.biz/cambriatest.html

if you click on "Robins Restaurant" at the top you will see that it zooms into the area where the #71 hotspot is. When i click it, the "rbnAD" is suppose to pop up.

That hotspot over the "71" has the following code:

on(release){
      rbnAD._visible = true;
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crooksy88
ID: 21810584
Yes it's the same question and I would imagine (but can't say for sure without seeing the .fla file) that it is this type of solution you need.

or if it nested within another movie clip try
_root.newMovieClipName.rbnAD._visible=true;

On the timeline, select the movieclip named rbnAD and add this code to it.

onClipEvent (load) {
      trace(eval(this._target));
}

This will output the path to the rbnAD movieclip which you can use to target your visibility command.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 21854961
Upload the file, and I'll take a look for you :)

| Samuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Observer11
ID: 21860306
cool thank you! however it doesnt let me upload fla files.
so im giving you an ftp:

ftp.welcomemap.biz

(host directory =  /www/)
user: welcomem
pass: room123inn

file is called "test.fla"
0