Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Client SLOW DELETE mass emails

Posted on 2008-06-17
15
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client profile that takes 20 minutes to delete 2000 messages from DELETED ITEMS.  I've had the user login from multiple workstations with the same results.  However other users login to same worksation without problems.

I have Outlook 2003 client with Exchange 2003 server (Small Business Server 2003)

0
Comment
Question by:DamonR23
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21807302
Although it maybe 2000 emails, it does also depend on the size of the files it is deleting.  Do the emails have large attachments or do many of the emails have attachments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DamonR23
ID: 21807423
no attachments --- very small size.

simple text emails
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21807450
If you setup your outlook clients with cached exchanged mode it will definitely make things slower, because the emails have to be copied locally to the client machines and sync with the server when changes are made at the client level.  If your not on fast lan it can take some time.  If you want to test to see if it works out for you try the link below to turn off the cached exchange mode.  Also, not that if exchange goes down, they won't be able to access email offline like they would in cached mode, but for us it works great and we have weekly backups of our exchange box in case something goes wrong.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010223431033.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21807516
Also, I would log into your switches and note the speed of your ports that your clients are connected at if you are able to do so. 10 100 1000 mbs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DamonR23
ID: 21808116
It was setup as CACHED

I changed it and still the same problem
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
swappedsr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21808236
Did you delete the profile first then add the profile back while leaving the cached exchange mode unchecked?  

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:DamonR23
ID: 21808243
I did not delete the profile first ---

I will try that this go round
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21808245
You should definantly see a difference in speed going from the different modes. How many users on your network and what are your switches operating at?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21808281
Also, you should run this tool to test your exchange server, which should give you some insight into any problems related to exchange itself.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4BDC1D6B-DE34-4F1C-AEBA-FED1256CAF9A&displaylang=en

Here are some instructions I found online, I have run this a few times against our exchange server.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Performance-Troubleshooting-Analyzer-Tool-v10-ExPTA.html

Let me know if you find anything.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21808294
By the way you can run that utility right from your xp workstation, it doesn't have to be on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DamonR23
ID: 21808339
Stupid question --- but should I install the Analyzer on the server or a workstation connected to the exchange server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21808353
you can install it right on your workstation then it will ask you for the server name and admin creditials
0
 

Author Comment

by:DamonR23
ID: 21808383
Unable to query 'Win32_ComputerSystem' via Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) on server MTM01. Unable to gather data via WMI. The user credentials may be incorrect, you may not have the sufficient permissions to run this tool, or there may be a problem with the WMI service on that computer.

I'm using the Domain Admin login????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21808436
hmmm....is this the same user account used to log into the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21808494
Here is a technet article on some of  the different wmi connectivity errors encountered, Also, ive read another person trying this from his client machine and having the same issue, but running it right from exchange worked fine for him.  Odds are is that your problem can be found here.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996089(EXCHG.65).aspx

0