[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

script error in IE 7

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have suddenly started having a problem with Internet Explorer 7.  I am getting a error message that a runtime error has occurred.  Do I wish to debug.  When I click on no the message remains and it takes several attempts to get rid of it.  I have disabled the script debugging and display a notification about every script error functions.  I have also deleted all the temporary Internet related files.  I am using Windows XP sp 2 and have installed all updates.  It would appear likely that one the more recent updates caused the problem but if that was the issue I would think I would find more on the Internet re this issue.
So far I have not found anything on the web or on Microsoft knowledge base.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim_Crute
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 21807595
Have you added or removed any programs recently (other than IE7 updates)?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21807689
Hello Jim_Crute,

http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/scriptdb.htm

Verify that you have done the following:
Go to Tools | Internet Options | Advanced.
Check the box to Disable script debugging.
Uncheck the box to Display a notification about every script error.

Disable the Script Debugger in IE (Line 142) - Win XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

1. You might want to refresh your scripting engine: Windows Script 5.7 for Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=47809025-d896-482e-a0d6-524e7e844d81&DisplayLang=en

Sometimes there's a corrupt file in the cache and one must go to Tools | Internet Options and click Delete Files.

2a. Start>Run>Regsvr32 vbscript.dll

2b. Start>Run>Regsvr32 jscript.dll

(WinXP users who have problems with 2a and 2b, see
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers_9.htm)

3. Re-register all DLLs listed in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281679

4. See also
Error Message When You Browse the Web: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306831
Scripting Errors When You View Web Pages in Internet Explorer after Installing Office 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822521

5a. IE Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>Browsing>Enable third-party browser
extensions (uncheck & reboot).

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim_Crute
ID: 21808348
war1
thanks  appears to have solved the problem.  The issue did not occur every time so I cannot say for sure which recommendation was the key one.  I just did all of them except for 2a and 2b (could not find the files to run).  I then when to about 25 web pages and did not have a problem.  Thanks this was about to drive me crazy.

Jim_Crute
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21808463
Jim, hope the problem is resolved.
0