Solved

Alternative to Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
2,553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Please excuse my ignorance as I am new to Exchange but is there an alternative to OWA for people outside the LAN? I have inherited this Exchange system and many of the users have asked to have the ability to use Outlook remotely. Is there a way to connect to Exchange like I would connect to a POP server?
0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 21807448
Sure. You can implement a feature known as RPC over HTTPS, which essentially allows the fully-featured Outlook program to remotely connect to Exchange as if it were local on the network. This is all performed over an ecnrypted tunnel, encapsulated in HTTPS. For more information and articles on configuration see http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrazyStand
ID: 21807484
Outlook 2003 allows you to connect to your front end exchange servers though RPC.  This allows the Outlook client to work as if it is in the office through a standard internet connection.

Check out:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html

Now maybe I misunderstood your question in that you simply don't want to use OWA or Http/RPC.  If that is the case I don't have anything for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21808731
I'd just like to make a mention, and don't take this personally CrazyStand as I know you didn't write that article, but the msexchange.org article was written in beta, and is wildly inaccurate - use the amset guide given.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrazyStand
ID: 21809826
Oh thats a good point.  Yea definitely the wrong information.  Hah even says Beta right in one of the screen shots.  If only I could edit out my link.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21810012
Lol, I can edit the link out, but it doesn't matter

The main error in that page is that he states "you can't connect to rpc/http from outside the domain" which is rubbish
0
 

Author Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 21813683
Thanks for your responses. The www.amset.info article seems to be what I am looking for. Again, I am new to this so is there a downside to implementing this? Security issues?

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21813963
Provided you correctly implement your SSL certificate, the session is encrypted, just like if your users were to access over OWA or through a VPN. The connection between the server and the remote user won't be as fast as when the user is local - because it is limited to the slowest point in the network, which is probably your upload speed to the Internet.

Other than that, there aren't really any other issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 31468135
Thanks for your help! Wish me luck.
0