Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Network Connection

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is there a way to use this router with a backup network connection for example if we have a T1 line & it goes down could we use the an express card kick in & provide us with internet?
0
Comment
Question by:Tectonic
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21807833
what router model ?
what do you mean with express card kick ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 750 total points
ID: 21816475
you will need redundant connections to the internet.  You can either have two T1's going to two different serial cards on your router.

or you could have a DSL line as your backup and use policy routing commands.

there are many different options, but you need at least two different connections to an ISP to have a backup connection.
0