Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toad V7.3 sort tables alphabetically in schema browser window

Posted on 2008-06-17
11
Medium Priority
?
2,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Silly Question but I cannot figure this out.

I have TOAD v7.3.0.0 and in the schema browser when I select the tables tab the tables are not sorted alphabetically. How can I get the tables sorted.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chipbunker
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21807425
AFAIK, toad does sort automatically...
can you show the wrong "ordered" items?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 21807437
click on the "Table" header in the schema browser.  Once to click ascending, once to click decending


or, you might have a filter/sort on it.  The little "sieve" icon, kind of looks like a V,  will bring up a filter/sort dialogue.  If you're forcing a sort through that, it will override the natural ascending/descending ordering
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chipbunker
ID: 21807637
Here is a picture of the schema
schema.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chipbunker
ID: 21807887
sdstuber

There are no filters and I am confused as to the tables "header" versus the tables tab?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 21807993
oh, the left window in my Toad has a "Name" column with a header button. on it.  I have an newer version though.  I forgot the older version didn't have those.
Right click, in that window.  Does 7.3 have the custom query option?  Maybe you got one of those.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 21808000
if you can't figure out where it got the data sorted like that, remember you can always ask toad to spool the sql to screen and see what queries it's running.  Maybe it's sorting as part of the query instead of inside the gui itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chipbunker
ID: 21808010
sdstuber,
no custom query option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chipbunker
ID: 21808217
I spooled the sql and there is no sort on the query, is there a way to change the query that displays the schema browser. (I would think it is embedded in the toad code.)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 21808503
Open Options, there is an attribute controlling the default display order -- as best as I recall.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dauhee earned 375 total points
ID: 21811476
you should upgrade to the latest version - 9.6 currently. It definitely sorts the table list without you having to change any settings. Just download it from the quest website.

the upgrade is free for license holders and you will have access to a lot more features.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chipbunker
ID: 31471467
doughee, that worked. The reason it was not sorted according to toad was that the DB was version 10.3 and toad 7.3 does not work correctly with that version. So I upgraded and everything is fine. you get the points because what you suggested is what I ended up doing.

thanks
0