Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-User Runtime

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I've made a very simple task management database for a client. The original scenario was like this: 20 employees would each need to track (for themselves) their project tasks. One database would be designed and made a runtime and the runtime would be deployed on all 20 workstations. Fine, no problem. Works great.

Now user Bob and user Jane say: "Unlike most of the employees here, the two of us actually share these tasks." Two people at two workstations, but one role.

How do I tweak the database (or is it just an issue of how I install it?) so that these two can both use the same database?

Note: If they can simultaneously use it, that's gravy here and I'd be happy about that, but they are OK if only one can use it at a time as long as they can each use it from their desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:mcj
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 252 total points
ID: 21807447
You can 'split' the mdb into a Front End and a Back End ... see this link:



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304932
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 248 total points
ID: 21807784
Hello mcj,

MX's suggestion would enable multi-user capabilities.  Of course, if your current schema has a one-to-one
assignment of tasks to people, now you are going to need a one-to-many, and thus probably need a
junction table to hold the assignments...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 21807791
And you are probably going to need a UserID field also ... to delineate between users.

mx
0