Solved

If a value is non numeric?

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If Price is nonnumeric then
   Price = 0.00;

double Price;

How do I check for non numeric.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 21807443
check out the TryParse() function, is available on the numerical data types:
http://blog.redditech.com/professional/difference-between-intparse-and-converttoint32-in-c/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21807520
If price is defined as a double, then price *is* numeric.  No need to check anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21807584
say it has a value of 'a'
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 21807593
Here's an example of using the TryParse() method that angellll intended you to see.  If it helps you,
credit angellll.

        Dim price As String = ""   'Non numeric

        Dim dPrice As Double
        Double.TryParse(price, dPrice)

        MsgBox(dPrice.ToString())

       
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21807645
From your original post:
 >      double Price;

If Price is defined like that, it will _never_ have a value of 'a'.   A variable defined as a double cannot hold strings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CartoonHead
ID: 21807675
Unless the value is gathered as a string and is to be assigned to a double... in which case TryParse() would be good.

I think maybe the question is a little too vague.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 21808128
Abour VBRocks example: in VBN it's possible to use IsNumeric function. Really, it is possible to to import Microsoft.VisualBasic namespace in C# and use the function in C# (not really recommended).

Read good discussion and explanation of number of approaches you may use:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/csharp-isnumeric.aspx
0