Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msxml3.dll error

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
3,687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I try to run a .asp file which calculates UPS shipping I get the following error

msxml3.dll error '80072ee6'
The URL does not use a recognized protocol
/test/ups_tool.asp, line 92

here is some sample code for ups_tool.asp and the line number

91      Set xmlhttp = Server.CreateObject("MSXML2.ServerXMLHTTP")
92      xmlhttp.Open "POST", ups_server & "?",false
93      xmlhttp.setRequestHeader "Content-Type", "application/x-www-form-urlencoded"
94      xmlhttp.send strXML

Please help if you can
0
Comment
Question by:bezalely
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21807628
What is ups_server? It needs to start with:
http://
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:neeraj523
neeraj523 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21810218
can you print

Response.Write (ups_server & "?")

before open command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bezalely
ID: 31468143
Thanks - it was as simple as that - I required the correct value of ups_server - I hope you don't mind I divided the points
0