Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Manually backup an SQL Server

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How do I manually backup an SQL Server 2005?  Where are all the files that I need to locate?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21807522
do you want to backup just "1 database", or the entiere system?
can you clarify the exact "requirements" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21807538
One database.

But how about the entire system also?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 21807568
for 1 database, you would issue a SQL statement to backup the database to 1 disk file.
sample statement:
BACKUP DATABASE your_database_name TO DISK='D:\backup_your_db.dbf'

then, you can copy/move/tape that file, and restore it later with a RESTORE statement from disk (to another server and/or another database name if needed)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21807617
I get this error when I exectue the command

Msg 3201, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Cannot open backup device 'C:\BackupIllinoisDB'. Operating system error 5(Access is denied.).
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:zx10r
zx10r earned 200 total points
ID: 21807724
the error you get when backing up can be resolved here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290787
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 21809748
What if I just backup the DATA folder?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 600 total points
ID: 21810987
Hi

if you want to do that way then the database should be turned off. Which is called a cold backup.

You can otherwise use ntbackup to schedule a backup of the SQL database also.

bhanu
0