Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix divide by zero error message?

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I'm using the following formula to create a new column and I'm getting an error message that says 'Divide by zero error encountered'.  How do i fix this?

cast((rate/quantity) as numeric (9,2)) PerRate

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 21807599
simple CASE syntax:
cast( CASE WHEN quantity = 0 THEN 0 ELSE rate/quantity END as numeric (9,2)) PerRate

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 21807604
Hello vsllc,


case when quantity >o then cast((rate/quantity) as numeric (9,2))    else 0  end PerRate


GOD BLESS,

Aneesh R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 21807715
Thanks.
0