Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration of Printers

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I currently have a server that is operating as my print server.  I will be decomissioning this server and setting up my print server on a completely different box with a different domain name too.  I would rather not go around and delete 6 printers and setup 6 new printers on 30 workstations.  Does anyone know if a better way to permorm this operation?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hckynt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeinoSkov
ID: 21807796
You should definately take a look at Printmig utility from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/printmigrator3.1.mspx

It is pretty simple. Only thing to remember is that you need to install 3rd party tools to get the ports needed. So if you have any Lexmark, HP or other 3rd party print utilities you should install them first on the new server - before restoring by using printmig.

To change your clients take a look at this:
http://www.petri.co.il/changeprintsrv.htm

It is a simple script to change the servernavn on already connected printers on a client machine.

Regards
Heino
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21807804
I would highly recommend the use of a logon script to perform this function for you. See the code sample provided below, it can be used in a VBS script(.vbs) and applied in group policy (user->windows->scripts->logon)or even using the account profile script.

Line 1 is necessary for the script to work, do not modify.
Line 3 deletes the old printer based on its UNC share path.
Line 5 Adds a new printer connection by its UNC share path
Line 7 Sets the default printer.
Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
 
objNetwork.RemovePrinterConnection "\\OldPrintServer\printername"
 
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\NewPrintServer\printername"
 
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\NewPrintServer1\DefaultPrintername"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hckynt
ID: 21815768
The scripting works perfectly (I had to Set objnetwork too), however, I am not getting the printer settings to copy over.  For example, I have multiple 500 sheet trays that hold different paper.  On the server I setup Quicksets to access tray options autmotically.  These settings did not copy over.  Is there a way to capture these customizations on each workstation?

HeinoSkov - I did not try the utility, do you know if that transfers these settings?

Thanks to the both of you!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21815818
Unfortunately, I believe those quick sets to be profile based and are not transfered when a suer connects to the printer. These settings may be stored somewhere on the server and it may be possible to manually copy these to each user's machine, I would have to look into this but it would still be a manual process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hckynt
ID: 21815951
Successs!  I just blew out the printer and they copied over - hooray!
One more question you might know.
I want to modify my script to only delete the printer if it exists.  i assume I need an If exists, then statement.  What would the correct syntax be?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21816358
I'm not savy enough with vbscript to answer that unfortunatly.

However, I don't think you can delete a printer if it doesn't exist! You should be safe to leave the "objNetwork.RemovePrinterConnection "\\PrintServer\printername"" line in the script and let it run every time.

Is there a specific reason you want to check to see if it exists before running the delete command, is it giving any errors or causing issues?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hckynt
ID: 31468152
Thank you!
0