Solved

How to set up exchange Server 2003 to send and receive emails.

Posted on 2008-06-17
10
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I installed an exchange server in to my Windows Server 2003 with the default setting. I bought a Domain name from europeregistry.com. My domain is: technopc.eu and the windows  server has Active directory using the internal domain as technopc.eu. Now I am also hosting my emails with europeregistry.com and they provide webmail service.I would actualy like to use my exchange2003 to send and receive emails and at the moment I cannot receive emails at all in to my exchange server. I notice that i can sent to some address but not all of the in some address i get smtp error delivery that says we cannot accept emails from dynamic ip.If i send an email into my my email@technopc.eu  obviously my emails are going in to the company server that is hosting my technopc.eu. 1)How can I redirect the emails from the server of the company that is hosting my emails(europeregistry.com) in to my exchange server?I am using ddns to get a static IP address my ISP doesn't provide one.My isp is tiscali.nl. I know that is possible receive and also send mails using ddns.Basically ddns  can convert a dynamic ip into static one isn't?2) I would like to get a step by step on what need to be done to configure an exchange server 2003 to send and receive mails. What i need to do on the internal dns? I am new on exchange environment.
I would like to get easy and unexpensive solution as i am running a very small business.
0
Comment
Question by:daveviolante
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maplessinseattle
ID: 21807839
Do you have your MX records in place yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 21807876
No yet, I am not sure on how to do that. Do I need to do that into my dns server? What exactly i need to configure as mx records my public ip address or..? Please help. I would like to underline that emails cannot be send and received only from the internet, but my exchange works just fine within my internal network.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maplessinseattle
ID: 21807914
Your External DNS server is where the MX records are stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 21807951
I am sorry but I didn't get it. DNS server from my ISP or my domain register? I need to know how to do that.
What phisically I need to do? I can access a controll panel from my domain register where I can edit the dns server but there is nothing on this control panel about mx records. Please could you be more clear?
If you need exstra details just tell me and i will provide to you.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
ID: 21808315
Yes, you need DNS records set up for your exchange server with whoever hosts your external DNS records (typically, it's your ISP). You don't necessarily need to know the syntax...they know; all you need to know is the external IP address you have allotted on your firewall for your exchange server. The name you associate with the DNS (i.e. MX) record is really irrelevant.

For example, if you have an external IP of 189.178.169.200 in the NAT of your firewall, pointing to the internal IP address of your exchange server, you would let your ISP know the following:

"Set up an MX record to 189.178.169.200, value of mail1.yourcompany.com, name of yourcompany.com and a cost of 10."

You will also need to have them set up a "host" (or 'A') record:

"Set up an 'A' record for 189.178.169.200 with a name of mail1"

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 31479804
Thank you.

I done everything using ddns and is working fine.

Thank you once again for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maplessinseattle
ID: 22085002
Make sure you open/forward the proper ports on your firewall appliance as well.
Many people forget to do it and then wonder why certain components of exchange don't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 22085026
Hello I only opened port 25 for smtp comunication there are other port that need to be opened. Everything seems to work fine and I don't have any pop 3 client or imap 4 so...

Let me know if I am wrong.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maplessinseattle
ID: 22085982
Only if you have certain services running. Such as the Outlook Anywhere (HTTPS based Authentication). It requires a few, but if you don't have an issue yet, it's probably not something you've enabled. =) cheers.
Glad it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 22086014
Thank you you have been very kind
0