Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to point http://servername/"Website" to "Website" internally

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Want to point http://servername/"Website" to "Website" internally

This is probably done with DNS, I am just not exactly sure how
0
Comment
Question by:peshih7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21807848
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324260

scroll down to  "how to create dns entries for a web site"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YourReference earned 375 total points
ID: 21807858
Do you have an Active Directory setup with DNS?

If yes, open the DNS console (Control Panel / Administrative Tools / DNS) then create a new A record with the name of the server.

If you only have 1-2 machines in a non AD DNS you can modify the HOSTS file on each workstation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YourReference
ID: 21807863
A step by step in addition to my comments is below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315982
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pamiken
pamiken earned 375 total points
ID: 21808069
You need to setup your dns to point it to the server but you will also need to go into IIS and change the home directory of your default web site.

Select -a redirection to a url
enter  "/website"

Put a checkmark in "a driectoy below url entered"
0