Solved

Need to download the ODBC Driver for Microsoft Access Database.

Posted on 2008-06-17
24
51,482 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-14
Hi All,

This should be an easy one, but I'm running out of time and need this asap.  I need to download the Microsoft Access ODBC Driver so that I can set up a User DSN that my Java programs can connect too.  I was shocked when I went into Control Panel >>> Administrative Tools >>> Data Sources (ODBC),  and when I went to add a new DSN there were no drivers!  I have Access 2003 installed and working properly, and even on the list of already set up DSN's it shows:

dBASE Files...................Microsoft Access dBASE Driver (*.dbf, *.ndx, *.mdx)
Excel Files......................Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls, *.xlsx, *.xlsm, *.xlsb)
MS Access Database....Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb, *.accdb)

However, if I try clicking on any of those to configure them I get a popup window error saying, "The setup routines for the Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb, *.accdb) ODBC Driver could not be found.  Please reinstall the driver."  I click ok, and then another popup error window says "Component not found in registry."  Is this common for the drivers not to be there, when you have Access installed?

Anyway, where can I find and download the latest MS Access ODBC Driver for MS Access 2003?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 21808148
you should only see

Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)
not

Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb, *.accdb) the *.accdb is for access2007


you may have to remove the Office 2003 from Control Panel >add remove Program

and re install..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 21808595
That's the only way to download the driver - to reinstall?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anmalaver
ID: 21808685
Hi

Look at this link and get the corresponding .jar for your project.
http://developers.sun.com/product/jdbc/drivers

Write back if you have problems...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 21808709
What do you mean by "corresponding .jar for your project" ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anmalaver
ID: 21809013
You should download and use the jar driver to connect to your DB
What IDE do you use?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 21812640
You don't need a jar to use the JDBC-ODBC connection to an Access db.  Your question is about the ODBC driver, which -- if it isn't there -- probably means that you have to re-install Access.  It's very strange that you have Access installed on your machine, but you can't configure the ODBC listing for an Access db.  We've never run into that on any of our machines.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 21813087
Yeah I find it very strange as well, having Access installed yet no ODBC driver.  Due to the short time frame I'm under, I opted to just switch to a different machine that had the ODBC driver.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 21815031
Ah -- maybe you never got the MDAC installation?  I thought it came with Access 2003, but maybe you still have to install it separately.  You can get it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 21823133
This is the exact thing happening to me.  I had Office 2003 on the machine for Front Page and Visio as well as Office 2007 Ultimate.  For some reason I see the Access driver on the system tab but no where else.  I cannot open or configure it.  I removed all of the Office 2003 components and opened Access 2007.  It did an installation notice upon opening, but works just fine.  I went back to the ODBC administrator and still can't create an Access ODBC data source.  This is very frustrating. How the heck am I supposed to reinstall a driver that is installed???
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 21835215
Did you try getting the MDAC driver from Microsoft?  Go to the link I posted above.  Once it installs, you'll have the ODBC drivers for MS Access.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 21835883
Yep, I've installed those MDAC's several times.  My understanding is that it may be related to the fact that I am running XP 64 bit.  God I hate Microsoft sometimes. Also, I have been told that the 2.8 MDAC doesn't contain the legacy access drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 21836279
Quote: My understanding is that it may be related to the fact that I am running XP 64 bit.

I was also thinking this, but was hesitant to mention it at first as I didn't think it was the root of the cause.  I have several laptops and desktops, but my desktop of choice (the machine I was having the problem with) runs Windows XP Pro 64.  All my other machines are 32 bit XP, and have no problem with the access drivers.  Also, as far as MS Office products are concerned, I have only ever installed Office 2003, which referring back to capricorn1s post in this thread, it seems odd that I would have a driver listed for access 2007 (*.accdb).  Could this problem be due to a Microsoft update?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 21836294
Quote: "Did you try getting the MDAC driver from Microsoft?  Go to the link I posted above.  Once it installs, you'll have the ODBC drivers for MS Access."

Quoted from: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&displaylang=en
"This release does not include Microsoft Jet, the Microsoft Jet OLE DB Provider or ODBC driver, the Desktop Database ODBC Drivers, or the Visual FoxPro ODBC Driver."
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 21836526
Ah, you're right.  It turns out that my earlier thinking was correct, the ODBC drivers are installed with Windows XP and above.  I'm assuming you're at least at XP if you're installing Access 2003.

See this discussion on EE, with the same conclusions.  The recommendation is to install a Windows service pack:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21342166.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 21837497
Service Packs are all updated.  None of the Jet 4 SP8 will run since it is for a different platform than XP64bit.  This sucks
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 250 total points
ID: 21837598
see if this will help

run  C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe

this should bring the odbc Data source administrator (see if you have the 32 bit drivers listed for Microsoft access )
if you see it, set up your DSN ...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 21837609
nope
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 250 total points
ID: 21847076
So you're running x64 -- that's very useful information.  I see from googling that a lot of people have a similar problem to yours.

This is a discussion thread  which discusses another possible solution.  The expert says that you can use the 32-bit driver or the 64-bit driver.  However, your application may need the 32-bit driver, in which case you have to make sure that the 32-bit driver is before your 64-bit driver in the execution path.
http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=698703

The quote from the MVP on forum is:
"To setup DSN for 32-bit application you must use:
%WINDIR%\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
and for 64-bit application you must use:
%WINDIR%\System32\odbcad32.exe
"

You said "Nope" in response to similar advice from capricorn1 above, but I don't think we can help unless we get more details about what didn't work.  Did the .exe not exist?  Were you able to create the DSN but not connect from your program?  Did you get an error message, and if so, what was it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 22535316
I think we answered the question, although there continued to be issues.  The asker went away, but I don't think that's a reason to not award points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janthamatten
ID: 24520270
I just wanted to say thanks to you all,
Almost a year later and this thread is still quite helpfull!!!!
We have fussed with this issue for two days now and we can put this problem to rest now.

thanks again,
ACCC MIS Dept.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 24520495
Cool -- thanks for the thanks!  Isn't EE great?
0