Solved

I software for XP that lets me view pictures like in Vista.

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I like the way, in Vista, how when you look at pics, when you zoom, it zooms into the mouse position, and then you can also click and drag the picture to move it around when zoomed in.  

I really want an app for XP that lets me look at pictures, with the same functionality as Vista

Also, not quite as important as the above mentioned functionality, it is also nice, that on vista, when zoomed in, if you press the left or right arrow key, it switched pictures, instead of moving over one pixel on the zoomed part.  
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 400 total points
ID: 21808206
Windows XP uses Windows Picture and Fax viewer.
in XP it was replaced with Windows Photo Gallery.

Heres some discussions on it:"
http://www.winmatrix.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=13803
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21808208
Sorry,
* in Vista it was replaced with Windows Photo Gallery
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 100 total points
ID: 21810450
try AcdSee www.acdsee.com
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 21812380
Try CTL + or CTRL -
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 21817549
'try AcdSee www.acdsee.com'

I tried the ACDSee Photo Manager.  The scroll wheel seems to scroll through pics, and not zoom.  I can't find an option to change this -- am I missing something?  I didn't try the other software's they had, because they seemed more focused on editing, so I am assuming they would not have different viewer functionalities.  But let me know if I am wrong here.  

Just to reiterate, what I am looking for is....

[b]
A program, that will display pics with the following 3 control functions  --
[list=1]
[*]Scroll Wheel on mouse zooms in and out of pic [i](preferably zooms towards the place in the picture the pointer is currently hovering over)[/i]
[*]When zoomed in, you can click-and-grab the pic, to move it around in the viewable area.  
[*]Left and right arrow on keyboard, change to next/prev pic in folder
[/list]
[/b]


@apache09: I have tried the Microsoft Digital Image software, and that almost does everything right.  Only annoying thing, is after every time you click-n-grab the pic to move it, you have to click back over to the file part, in order for the left/right arrow keys to scroll through the pics again.  --- But still, am very thankful for the suggestion.  You will probably be getting most the points, but I just want to make sure, I can't find something that totally does what I want first.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21817727
No problem.

Im sure there is something out there that will do exactly what you want.

Have you looked at the Adobe Product range?

http://www.adobe.com/products/

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=3616

The question being though,  are you willing to pay for something or just looking for a freeware application?



0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 21817797
Looking for freeware only.  I would probably look into programming it myself in autoit, before I would pay for something.  

But no worries -- because I finally found exactly what I am looking for!!

Just in case anyone else reading this is like me and wants a free program for XP that views pics like in vista (as explained above) then check out http://www.faststone.org/.

FastStone Image Viewer 3.5
FastStone MaxView 2.1

Both of these, work for the task.  And actually in both of these, you can choose exactly how it functions. (i.e. what the arrow keys do, and what the scroll wheel does, etc, etc.)


Thanks for the input everyone!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 31468607
apache09 - was definitely of the most help!!

Others - sorry, but you didn't really seem to get what exactly I was asking for.

Just in case anyone else reading this is like me and wants a free program for XP that views pics like in vista (as explained above) then check out http://www.faststone.org/.

FastStone Image Viewer 3.5
FastStone MaxView 2.1

Both of these, work for the task.  And actually in both of these, you can choose exactly how it functions. (i.e. what the arrow keys do, and what the scroll wheel does, etc, etc.)


Thanks for the input everyone!!!
0