Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multicasting VoIP Stream

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
The agency I work for multicasts (stream) our board meetings to our employess over our VoIP system by sending a analog voice stream from the AV system into our gateway and then create a muliticast stream that is picked up by our VoIP phones.
This system works fairly well but seems to have some problems with certain ranges. In order to address this issue I put together a windows media server to multicast the meetings to employees desktops via windows media player. This works very well but unfortunately some employees want to continue to receive the stream over their phones and I've been asked to make this happen. Unfortunately I have not been able to get it working and I believe I have identified the issue as being a codec mismatch.
I'm using G.711 in my VoIP system but the media server seems to be unable to encode to this standard. I tried downloading the G.711 codec from Microsoft but I can not seem to get the server to use the codec. Considering that this codec is really only used for VoIP I'm wondering if it is supported.
1) Can windows media encoder generate a G.711 stream?
2) If not is there a third party application that could generate this stream and enable me to multicast this from the media server I configured?

Thanks for the help,

0
Comment
Question by:tidal1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 21819592
Not to sure on the fact of it not supporting G.711, but to ask a simple question, can you use a different codec that will work with the entire set up end to end? Maybe do a quick try just to make sure it is not a codec issue and something else.

Joel Sisko
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 21819743
windows media, as far as i know, only does windows based codecs, like WMA for streaming. Even if you install the codecs it won't be able to send out those streams. the only way i know of to tie those systems is with some additional software like the unified communications package in exchange 2007 or with office communications server which would tie into the voip system/gateway itself.

is there any way you might be able to split it off at the source, send the RTP in one direction to the voip gateway, send it in another direction to the WMS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tidal1
ID: 21827380
I didn't mention it before but currently I am splitting the signal. You can receive the stream via the gateway to phone or from the media server to desktop. The problem with the gateway to phone is a quality issue.
I'm guessing that this is probably as good as I can do but I wanted to bounce the problem off of some other sys admins. I appreciate the input.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tidal1
ID: 31468178
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 21829588
if it's a quality issue, check to see if the multicast packets are being properly marked for QoS.

sometimes the multicast RTP streams will bog down hardware because they're going to multiple location so if you have switch capacity for qos on 20 calls and the multicast rtp stream is going to 21 all of the calls are going to be degraded since all of them are competing for the same qos buffers/queues. do a packet cap and make sure the multicast packets are being properly marked for qos then check to make sure the priority queue methods you have setup can handle the number of concurrent calls on each switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:tidal1
ID: 21833535
QoS is good, I have a policy in place that seems to be working well. original thought was that it was a QoS issue. The reason I went the media server route was we felt that we had pulled as much performance out of the system as we could. Good point and thanks for the input.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avidglobaladmin
ID: 25052054
What phone system are you streaming on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tidal1
ID: 25084457
Cisco CUCM 7
0