?
Solved

AC converter/adapter for Dell Inspiron 6400 to use while in INDIA

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Going overseas to the country of INDIA.
I am bringing a DELL laptop, Inspiron 6400, which I purchased in the USA.
Where do I get a converter/adapter or whatever will work in an AC outlet so that I may be able to plug my Dell laptop into while visiting in the country of INDIA?
0
Comment
Question by:danberry1010
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 900 total points
ID: 21808239
I find it usually best to buy them once you arrive at your destination.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 900 total points
ID: 21808258
For example, in New Zealand.
There are many adaptors to allow electronics from other countries to plug into our electrical outlets.
However, its rare to find one in New Zealand that adapts New Zealand Electronics to say US Electrical outlets.
Occasionally, you might find a mulit-adaptor kit that can be used in most countries.
However I find them clumsy and usually have to use more than one together.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 900 total points
ID: 21808270
If you really need it before you go, im sure you can order one online and have it shipped to you.
http://www.walkabouttravelgear.com/elect.htm

Also, If in US, RadioShack is a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CMYScott
CMYScott earned 300 total points
ID: 21808607
I'm not sure you actually need a different adapter - you probably just need a different power cord that plugs into the adapter.  Still it might be tough to identify exactly what cord you need until after you get there - unless you have someone familiar with your exact destination who can help you out.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 21812791
India has a few different plug types but all should be 230V @ 50Hz
http://www.kropla.com/india_electric_outlets.htm but the "M" type plug should fit in all of these.
According to the Dell documentation for this laptop, the AC adapter that came with the laptop can use from 90264 VAC and 4763 Hz which falls into the India electrical systems Voltage and Hertz above. Are you using the original power adapter from Dell.
Check on the adapter itself for this information to make sure.
If in fact your adapter shows the capability to use this wide range of power supplied to it,  in essence you only need to change the plug and use your adapter that came with the laptop. In India its called an "M" adapter( or  3-35G grounded plug.)
http://www.travelproducts.com/store/electricity_guide.htm
I would strongly suggest you get some form of  surge protector for the laptop as the Indian power system can be a bit flaky.
The EuroSurge" Protector should do the job, but you will need a plug adapter for India which can be purchased with the Eurosurge.

http://www.voltagevalet.com/computer.html
0