?
Solved

Quick IOS CLI syntax

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I was attempting to set up some Voice VLan and Data Vlans on my cisco switches, and in doing so I lost connection to one switch.  I had placed this switch on it's own vlan, and completely lost connectivity.  I now have a PC connected via console cable, and am using Putty to console in.  I'm trying to select all fastethernet ports so I can re-assign them back to the default vlan.  I've done the following

switch>enable
Password:****
Switch#config t
Switch(config)interface fa0/1-24

this doen't seem to work.  I know there is a way to select multiple enet ports, but I can't remember how.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 21808818
interface range fa0/1 -24

Don't forget that there must be a space before the "-".
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 21810253
hm...
I would say that "-" is a command, so it should look like:
interface range fa0/1 - 24
however possible that one space is enough
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 21811596
Nothing possible about it. ;-)

The space only needs to be before the hyphen (or the comma). You can put after it, but it's not required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21813752
Yep, I actually figured that one out yesterday, it's definitely interface range fa0/1-24
0