Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incoming email sitting in local delivery queue

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a SBS 2003 server that I shutdown last night and started it back up.  After that we are no longer receiving outside emails to outlook.  The emails are coming into the server, but are sitting in the local delivery queue.  Inside emails, to each other in the company are working fine.  
recap.
outside email is coming into server but not being delivered to outlook
employees are able to send and receive email to other employees as well inside the company
employees can send email outside of the company with no problems and the emails reach the destination
0
Comment
Question by:SSNS
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 21827570
Have you tried rerunning the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List)?

A visual how-to for the CEICW is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SSNS
ID: 31468181
The problem is fixed!  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 21865736
Hi,
Check whether all the services related to Exchange Server are running on server ,if not stop and restart the POP3 as well as SMTP Service and ASp.Net Service and check,it should work .
0