?
Solved

How to restart remote PC

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a PC abroad which is connected through a fixed ip address D Link router, the PC has a fixed ip. I have PC Anywhere on the PC. I can not connect via PC Anywhere or via a Geovision CCTV webcam . I can successfully ping the router. PC is running Windows Vista Ultimate and  requires a password to log on.  Is there any way I can restart the remote PC?
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21808280
Is it not possible to call someone at the location to have them restart the PC?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1500 total points
ID: 21808308
If the PC is completely down, then no, you can't restart it remotely unless you have it hooked to some remote power supply with IP connectivity.  If it's still up, but you need to restart, if you have allowed remote desktop access you can use Remote Desktop on your computer to connect to it.

Can you ping the PC...if you can't then as apache09 suggest, you'll have to have someone there hit the switch or do the system restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilbey666
ID: 21808382
no one at site at moment. can not ping pc but suspect running.. this happenned once before when a symantec update was automatically installed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 21808496
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21808587
If you cannot ping it, it will have to be restarted manually
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1500 total points
ID: 21808978
For future thought...if this is a critical system for you, you might want to look into IP enabled KVM systems. If the PC is up, regardless of its IP status you can get to it.  Depending on its state you may or may not be able to restart it...for example if there is a BSOD showing you need to physically turn off the power to the PC.

There are also remote IP enabled power strips,. but they do require that the device be capable of being turned on simply by the application of power to the device. For example old style terminal servers and things like routers have real physical on and off switches and if the switch is in the on position removing and applying power to the device will power it back on.  Most PCs have logical state switches where if power is removed from the device and then applied back the device will not turn back on.  I'm not totally up on current APCI and APM power management in today's motherboards so I can't comment on whether there is a BIOS setting that would allow this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21813021
don't think maninblack's suggestion will work across the router, as this is probably running NAT.  Fine within a subnet, but not over the internet like this, methinks...

LogMeIn do some Push options for remote access, but not free
www.logmein.com
 - they have some excellent free tools too, but need to install the client first.  

hth, Danny
0