Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Life Cycle for SBS 2003 R2?

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
5,529 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
What is the life cycle for Small Business Server 2003 R2 Standard edition? I have a customer looking to upgrade and need all the available information.
Thank you in advance - Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:bmilne1957
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1600 total points
ID: 21809097
SBS 2008 will be out later this year- probably third quarter.  MS is still being a little cagy about the actual date, but they are ramping up their marketing efforts already so it'll be soon.  sbs 2003 R@ will follow the same life cycle that sbs 2003 does - so take that as End of support in 2013
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 21810638
You can find Microsoft's official lifecycle information at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;[ln];lifecycle.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 31468183
The Link to MS was broken or I was having a local problem - 400 points for solution 100 pt's for the effort. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21815213
>>> "The Link to MS was broken or I was having a local problem"

That's strange. I've printed and attached it as a PDF document to this comment.

Cheers for the points!
--tigermatt
Microsoft-Lifecycle-Page.pdf
0