Solved

definition of event ID 1009

Posted on 2008-06-17
13
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
definition of event ID 1009
0
Comment
Question by:ZavataTeam
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeinoSkov
ID: 21808573
Could you supply some more information? What is the description and source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZavataTeam
ID: 21808612

what is meaning of enent ID 1009 ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 21808635
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21808667
We need more information - and DireOrbAnt, that is not an answer, we are not google - I converted your comment back to a normal comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZavataTeam
ID: 21808684
i need the defenition of event ID 1009 and 1016. i am getting the error in my exchange
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 21808686
Alright, I should have added: filter or search for your source in there.
eventid.net is not google. It's a great site to get good information about EventID logs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21808706
>>i need the defenition of event ID 1009 and 1016

You NEED to give us more information - there is a HEAP more than just the event ids, give us ALL the information you have.

I know eventid.net is not google, I know it is great, but it is sure not a "proposed answer" which was my point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZavataTeam
ID: 21808769
we have exchange 2003 in our server frequentely  i am getting error 1016 and 1009 evnts. why it showing ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21808793
That is closer to more information, but we need to know the information in the events;

Open one of those events and click the copy button - we need all the information in the event as illustrated here;


event.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZavataTeam
ID: 21808875
Event Type:      Success Audit
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      Logons
Event ID:      1016
Date:            6/18/2008
Time:            6:12:05 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Description:
Windows 2000 User CORP\IndUnityMsgStoreSvc logged on to UnityBroadcast.computername@something.com mailbox, and is not the primary Windows 2000 account on this mailbox.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 21808938
That means what it says, the user IndUnityMsgStoreSvc logged into the mailbox UnityBroadcast.computername

Looks like you have a dedicated system account that is doing what it is supposed to.
0