Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i correct this?

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
4,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Everytime i go to sign off from AOL, it states i have an update available to me to install. Once i go to click to install it, my AOL will shutdown & i get the windows error stating this: "Aolphx has stopped working". How do i correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:DaGMan13
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 180 total points
ID: 21808600
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 320 total points
ID: 21818953
The above link should work.  If not here's another good discussion on the problem that may provide useful.
http://www.webuser.co.uk/forums/showflat.php?Number=369583
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaGMan13
ID: 21822065
I cannot find a dl of aol 9.0 (non_vr) anywhere, everybody has moved over to the 9.0 vr installer package it seems, although i did find a 9.0 disc of my own, but opening opening it up & checking the files, i did not see a aol phx file???
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:DaGMan13
ID: 21832274
Have uninstalled AOL 9.0 VR & installed AOL 9.1 as mentioned in a post off of Wakeup's link, will let'cha know if that corrected matters.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 320 total points
ID: 21833744
K...keep us up to date!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaGMan13
ID: 21835384
9.1 seems stable, points awarded, thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 23230202
Hello All,

I had the same issue and I am sure others will be by here. The main thing that prevents that "renaming" from working is that hidden files (hidden folders, etc) are not visable in XP and Vista.

To make these visiable - do this:

Click on start, goto control panel, open then click on folder options,        
Open folder options, then click on view,        
Then scroll down to hidden files and folders, click to show hidden files and folders, click OK.  Then close it out.

Next - follow these steps:

(see posting #15 about half way down the page):
http://messageboards.aol.com/aol/en_us/articles.php?boardId=568969&;forward=true&listPos=_articleId:16:7809831092171315_threadId:16:3596502534550029_pageNum:1:3&articleId=2389&func=6&filterRead=false&filterHidden=true&filterUnhidden=false&numPageTokens=9

Hope this helps,
Kevin

0